DGLCOA
Past and Present DGMs
DGC COA


Craft Chains


District Grand Master

R W Bro. Prof. Guy Charlesworth
District Grand Master

Initiated in Amiantos Lodge No. 8288 on 13th June 1970
Joined Denver Lodge No. 3167 on 20th May 1983
Joined District Grand Stewards Lodge No. 8192 on 12th September 1989
Made an Honorary Member of Columbia Lodge No. 2900 on 1st October 2002
Made an Honorary Member of Clifton Lodge No. 2748 on 10th November 2003
Made an Honorary Member of Lyceum Lodge of Research on 15th June 2011
Made an Honorary Member of Phoenix Lodge No. 3602 on 13th September 2013
Made an Honorary Member of Fordsburg Lodge No. 2718 on 19th April 2017
Made an Honorary Member of Protea Lodge No. 6471 on 3rd June 2017
Made an Honorary Member of Swaziland Lodge No. 7035 on 7th July 2017

Has held the following District Appointments:

1987 Past District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
1988 District Grand Steward
1990 District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
1994-1996 District Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies
1996-1999 District Grand Director of Ceremonies
1999-2004 Assistant District Grand Master
2004-2009 Deputy District Grand Master

Has had the following Grand Ranks conferred on him

1998 Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2001 Past Junior Grand Deacon
2005 Past Grand Sword Bearer
2010 District Grand Master

He is the Provincial Prior of the Knights Templar
He is a Past Inspector General 33rd Degree of the Rose Coix District of S A North West
Past Chairman of the South African Branch Council in the Rose Croix

Return to Top


Deputy District Grand Master

W Bro. Chris van Gaalen
Deputy District Grand Master

Initiated in The Ionic Lodge No. 3235 on 17th August 1995
Joined District Grand Stewards Lodge No. 8192 on 8th August 2006
Joined Germiston Lodge No. 2498 on 18th May 2011
Joined Lyceum Lodge of Research No. 8682 on 15th June 2011
Joined President Lodge No. 8053 on 15th October 2011
Made Honorary in Vereeniging Peace Lodge No. 3461 on 4th September 2014
Joined Royal Edward Lodge No. 3070 on 6th June 2016

Has held the following District Appointments

2004 District Grand Steward
2005 District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2006-2008 District Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies
2009-2010 District Grand Director of Ceremonies
2011-2016 Assistant District Grand Master
2017- Deputy District Grand Master

Has had the following Grand Ranks conferred on him

2010 Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2012 Past Junior Grand Deacon
2018 Past Grand Sword Bearer

He is the Inspector General 33rd Degree of the Rose Coix District of S A North West

Return to Top


Assistant District Grand Master

W Bro. Brian McDermott
Assistant District Grand Master

Initiated in United Services Lodge No. 2967 on 12th June 1989
Made an Honorary Member of Premier Diamond Lodge No. 3172 on 20th November 2003
Joined Hartebeestpoort Lodge No. 8545 on 5th December 2005
Joined Corinthian Lodge No. 7251 on 6th February 2008
Joined Arcadia Lodge No. 7149 on 18th February 2009
Made an Honorary Member of Corinthian Lodge No. 7251 on 6th April 2011
Joined Golden West Lodge No. 6689 on 1st April 2014
Made an Honorary Member of Protea Lodge No. 6471 on 3rd June 2017
Made an Honorary Member of Phoenix Lodge No. 3602 on 7th September 2018
Made an Honorary Member of Arcadia Lodge No. 7149 on 20th October 2018

Has held the following District Appointments

1998 District Grand Steward
1999 District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2000 District Grand Pursuivant
2001-2003 District Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies
2004-2005 District Grand Director of Ceremonies
2006 District Senior Grand Warden
2013- Assistant District Grand Master

Has had the following Grand Ranks conferred on him

2006 Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2014 Past Junior Grand Deacon

He is the District Grand Supreme Ruler in the Order of the Secret Monitor
And the Provincial Sub-Prior in the Knights Templar

Return to Top


Assistant District Grand Master

W Bro. Charles Burn
Assistant District Grand Master

Initiated in Universal Friendship Lodge No. 9042 on 20th November 1995
Joined Transvaal District Grand Stewards Lodge No. 8192 on 13th May 2008
Joined Woodlands Lodge No. 3668 on 6th August 2015
Made an Honorary Member of Golden West Lodge No. 6689 on 25th September 2018

Has held the following District Appointments

2006 District Grand Steward
2007-2009 District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2011-2017 District Grand Treasurer
2017- Assistant District Grand Master

Has had the following Grand Ranks conferred on him

2017 Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

He is the Inspector General 33rd Degree of the Rose Coix District of S A North East

Return to Top


Assistant District Grand Master

W Bro. Simon Knutton
Assistant District Grand Master

Initiated in St Michael's Lodge No. 8643 on 11th September 1997
Joined Boksburg St John Lodge No. 8642 on 28th March 2007
Joined Pyramid Lodge No. 5003 on 19th September 2010
Joined Transvaal District Grand Stewards Lodge No. 8192 on 1st November 2011
Made an Honorary Member of Protea Lodge No. 6471 on 3rd June 2017
Made an Honorary Member of Phoenix Lodge No. 3602 on 7th September 2018
Joined Benoni Lodge No. 3157 on 12th September 2018

Has held the following District Appointments

2009 District Grand Steward
2010 District Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
2011-2015 District Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies
2015-2017 District Grand Director of Ceremonies
2017- Assistant District Grand Master

Return to Top


Assistant District Grand Master

W Bro. Tim Smith
Assistant District Grand Master

Initiated in Park Lane Lodge No. 8657 on 2nd May 1985
Joined Witwatersrand Lodge No. 3745 on 16th August 1993
Joined Transvaal District Grand Stewards Lodge No. 8192 on 3rd November 1998
Joined Maritime Lodge No. 9406 on 30th August 2013

Has held the following District Appointments

1997 District Grand Steward
1998 District Grand Pusuivant
2002 District Senior Grand Deacon
2008 District Grand Sword Bearer
2011 District Senior Grand Warden
2018- Assistant District Grand Master

Has had the following Grand Ranks conferred on him

2013 Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

Return to Top


Craft Chains

Return to Top